MECCA Wellington – Gift with Love: Terms and conditions

1. Overview

  1. This MECCA Wellington – Gift with Love competition (Competition) is promoted by MECCA Brands NZ Pty Ltd (Company Number 1982687) (we, us or our). 
  2. By entering this Competition, all entrants (you or your) agree to these terms (Terms) and our privacy policy. A breach of these Terms or our privacy policy may result in disqualification from the Competition.
  3. If you are under 18 years old at the time of entry, your parent or guardian must read and accept these Terms and our privacy policy on your behalf. We will assume, if you are under 18 years old when you enter, that you have complied with these requirements. 
  4. These Terms will prevail in the event of inconsistency with any other reference to this Competition.
  5. The Competition will be: 
    1. conducted at the MECCA Wellington store at Shop 260, Lambton Quay, Lambton Quay, Wellington, 6011, New Zealand (Store); and
    2. open between: 
      1. 9am and 6pm New Zealand Standard Time (NZST) on 3 June 2022; 
      2. 9:30am and 5:30pm NZST on 4 June 2022; and
      3. 10am and 5pm NZST on 5 June 2022,

unless the prize pool is exhausted earlier (Promotion Period). 


2. Eligibility 

  1. The Competition is open to New Zealand residents aged 18 or over at the time of entry (subject to clause 1(c)). 
  2. Employees and contractors (and their Immediate Families) of MECCA Brands NZ Pty Ltd (Company Number 1982687), our Related Bodies Corporate and the agencies associated with this Competition are ineligible to enter.

3. How to enter


  1. This Competition is a game of chance. Skill plays no part. 
  2. To enter the Competition, you must, during the Promotion Period, be 1 of the first 525 eligible entrants to spend at least NZD $85 (inclusive of GST) in 1 transaction at the Store.
  3. If you satisfy the conditions in clause 3(b), a member of our staff will randomly select a combination of 2 products from the prize pool (Prize) and provide the Prize to you after you have completed the transaction in accordance with clause 3(b).
  4. Entry and Prizes are limited to 1 per person during the Promotion Period. If you attempt to claim more than 1 Prize, you may be disqualified from the Competition. 
  5. We may, at any time: 
    1. verify the validity of entries and entrants (including your identity, age and proof of purchase); and 
    2. disqualify any entrant whose entry is not in accordance with these Terms. 
  6. We are not responsible for any incorrect, incomplete, lost, late or misdirected entries (including any lost, damaged or misplaced proof of purchase). 

4. Prizes

  1. There will be up to 525 winners.
  2. The total prize pool value for this Competition is NZD $27,824 (inclusive of GST) and consists of:  

Brand

Product

RRP (NZD)

Qty

Total
 (N
ZD)

MECCA COSMETICA

To Save Face SPF50+

$21

600

$12,600

GO-TO

Sheet Mask

$12

60

$720

MECCA COSMETICA

Scented Candle

$52

80

$4,160

MECCA COSMETICA

Vitamin C Face Oil

$61

40

$2,440

MECCA COSMETICA

Anti-Redness Primer

$44

31

$1,364

MECCA COSMETICA

Glow Serum 30mL

$42

48

$2,016

MECCA MAX

Complexion buffing brush

$22

140

$3,080

MECCA MAX

Mini Mix eyeshadow palette After Party

$22

22

$484

MECCA COSMETICA

Micellar water 150mL

$32

30

$960

Total

$27,824

  1. Prize values are based on the recommended retail prices in New Zealand on 27 May 2022. We accept no responsibility for any change in prize value on the date a Prize is claimed. 

5. Claiming the prize

  1. The Prizes must be claimed as offered at the Store during the Promotion Period or will otherwise be forfeited. 
  2. Any part of the prize pool may be replaced with something of similar value or specification if it is unavailable or out of stock.
  3. A Prize is not transferable, saleable or redeemable for cash, credit or equivalent.
  4. You must comply with all terms and conditions of use of the Prize(s).
  5. Before claiming the Prize we may require you to sign a legal release in a form we determine.  

6. Personal Information

  1. By entering this Competition, you consent to us: 
    1. publishing your Personal Information, or disclosing your Personal Information to State and Territory lottery departments, as required by relevant laws; and
    2. using your name and likeness in any media, worldwide, for an unlimited period for promotional purposes without payment to you, including for the purposes of promoting this Competition and any products manufactured, distributed and/or supplied by us or our Related Companies.
  2. If you wish to access, or for us to update, correct or delete, your Personal Information or information in your entry, please contact us using our details below. 

7. Liability

  1. Nothing in these Terms excludes, restricts or modifies any rights or remedies under the Fair Trading Act 1986 (NZ) that cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.
  2. Subject to clause 7(a) and to the fullest extent permitted by law, we and our Related Companies (and their officers, directors, employees, contractors and agents): 
    1. are not responsible for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction, or unauthorised access to entries or any other event beyond our control. In these circumstances, we may cancel the Competition without liability and reschedule it on the same terms; 
    2. make no express or implied warranties, representations or guarantees, in fact or in law, regarding this Competition or the merchantability, quality or fitness for purpose of any part of the prize pool; and
    3. exclude all liability (including for negligence) for any personal injury or loss or damage (including for loss of opportunity, business, goodwill or profits), whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the Competition, including where arising out of: 
      1. any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under our control); 
      2. any theft, unauthorised access or third party interference; 
      3. any variation in Prize value or specification; 
      4. any lost, damaged or misplaced proof of purchase;
      5. any liability or similar charge incurred by the winners; or 
      6. use of Prizes by the winners.
  3. Without limiting any other terms, you indemnify us and Related Companies (and their officers, directors, employees, contractors and agents) from and against your breach of these Terms.

8. Disruption to Competition

If, for any reason, this Competition is interfered with in any way or is not capable of being conducted as planned due to a Force Majeure Event, including where such circumstance corrupts or affects the administration, security, fairness or integrity or proper conduct of this Competition, we may, to the fullest extent permitted by law: 

  1. disqualify any entrant who tampers or interferes with the entry process; or 
  2. subject to regulatory approval, cancel, modify or reschedule the Competition, as appropriate.

9. General

  1. Any failure to enforce our rights does not constitute a waiver of those rights.
  2. Any part of these Terms that is illegal, void or unenforceable may be severed, and the remainder will continue in force.
  3. This Competition and any issues relating to the construction, validity, interpretation and enforceability of these Terms will be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia.
  4. The promoter of this Competition is MECCA Brands NZ Pty Ltd (Company Number 1982687) of 34 Wangaratta Street, Richmond, Victoria, 3121, Australia.
  5. If you have any questions regarding these Terms, you may contact us at customerservice@mecca.com.au or on 0800 882 443.
  6. If you have any issues regarding how this Competition is conducted, you can contact us at customerservice@mecca.com.au. We will determine how any issues will be resolved.

10. Definitions

  1. Force Majeure Event means an event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control, including but not limited to, natural disaster, acts of war, riots, vandalism, failure or shortage of power supplies or other essential utility, pandemic, epidemic, strike, a change in applicable law, infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud or technical failures.
  2. Immediate Families means any of the following (whether natural, step or adopted): spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child, parent, grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew or sibling.
  3. Personal Information has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  4. Related Bodies Corporate has the meaning in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).