Beauty Election Facebook Chit Chat competition: terms and conditions

1. Overview

  1. This Beauty Election Facebook Chit Chat competition (Competition) is promoted by MECCA Brands Pty Ltd (ABN 11 077 859 931) (we, us or our).
  2. By entering this Competition, all entrants (you or your) will be deemed to have accepted and agreed to be bound by these terms and conditions (Terms) and our privacy policy. Any breach of these Terms or our privacy policy may result in disqualification from the Competition.
  3. To the extent of any inconsistency between these Terms and any other reference to this Competition, these Terms prevail.
  4. The Competition:
    1. begins at 9am Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) on 20 July 2020; and
    2. ends at 5pm AEST on 6 August 2020.
      (Promotion Period).

2. Eligibility

  1. The Competition is open to members of the MECCA Chit Chat Facebook group in Australia and New Zealand aged 16 or over.
  2. Employees and contractors (and their Immediate Families) of MECCA Brands Pty Ltd (ABN 11 077 859 931), our Related Bodies Corporate and the agencies associated with this Competition are ineligible to enter.

3. How to Enter

  1. This Competition is a game of chance. Skill plays no part.
  2. To enter the Competition, you must, during the Promotion Period, submit a vote for your favourite product in the Competition poll we post in the MECCA Chit Chat Facebook group on 23 July 2020.
  3. You need a Facebook account to enter the Competition.
  4. This Competition is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Facebook.
  5. You can only submit 1 vote. If you submit multiple votes, you will be disqualified from the Competition.
  6. We will not accept votes submitted after the end of the Promotion Period.
  7. The time of each vote will be the time and date displayed on the vote on our systems.
  8. We may, at any time:
    1. verify the validity of entries and entrants (including your identity, age and place of residence); and
    2. disqualify any entrant whose entry is not in accordance with these Terms or who otherwise tampers or interferes with the entry process.
  9. If there is a dispute as to your identity or details, we reserve the right to determine your identity or details and our determination is final.

4. Draw

  1. There will be 1 winner.
  2. The winner will be randomly drawn.
  3. We will conduct the draw:
    1. at our office at 34 Wangaratta Street, Richmond, Victoria, 3121, Australia; and
    2. between 9am and 5pm AEST on 10 August 2020.
  4. We may draw additional valid reserve entries and record them in case:
    1. an ineligible entrant is drawn; and
    2. we elect to draw on the reserve entries.

5. Outcome

  1. The winner will be notified after 9am AEST on 13 August 2020 by:
    1. direct message on Facebook; and
    2. announcement posted on our Facebook page.
  2. It is your responsibility to notify us in writing if your contact details change.
  3. The name, entry and Facebook handle of the winner may be published on our websites and social media pages, and in any other promotional material that we consider relevant. By entering the Competition, you consent to us publishing your details, including your social media handle.
  4. Our draw is final.

6. Prizes

  1. The total prize pool value for this Competition is AUD $2,000 (inclusive of GST) and consists of:
    1. cosmetic, beauty and personal care products; and
    2. 1 x The Daily Edited suitcase,
    3. valued at up to AUD $2,000 (inclusive of GST). The specific cosmetic, beauty and personal care product prizes will include winning and finalist products as determined based on the votes of the MECCA Beauty Election 2020.
  2. Prize values are based on the recommended retail prices in Australia on 14 July 2020. We accept no responsibility for any change in prize value on the date the prize is redeemed.

7. Claiming the prize

  1. To claim the prize, respond to the Facebook direct message with your full name and nominated Australian or New Zealand delivery address.
  2. The prize(s) must be claimed as offered within 28 days of the winner’s announcement and is subject to product availability.
  3. Any part of the prizes may be replaced with something of similar value or specification if it is unavailable or out of stock, subject to required regulatory approval.
  4. A prize is not transferable, saleable or redeemable as cash, credit or equivalent.
  5. You should seek independent advice, including financial advice, as implications (such as tax) may arise as a result of claiming the prize(s).
  6. You must comply with all terms and conditions of use of the prize(s).
  7. Before claiming the prize we may require you to sign a legal release in a form we determine.
  8. At the end of the Competition, we will, acting reasonably meet all applicable existing claims for prizes and entitlements to claims notwithstanding the advertised prize pool has been exceeded. If a printing error or other quality assurance matter occurs outside your control, we will not refuse to award a prize.

8. Redraw

  1. If the winner does not claim their prize within the prescribed time, we will conduct a redraw:
    1. using the same method of draw specified in clause 4(b);
    2. at our office at 34 Wangaratta Street, Richmond, Victoria, 3121, Australia; and
    3. between 9am and 5pm AEST on 10 September 2020.
  2. The winner of the redraw will be notified after 9am AEST on 11 September by:
    1. direct message on Facebook; and
    2. announcement posted on our Facebook page.

9. Entries

  1. We own all entries.
  2. You are responsible for the entry you submit and any accompanying comments.
  3. We are not liable in any way for your entry to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  4. We may remove or delete any entry without notice for any reason whatsoever.
  5. You warrant and agree that:
    1. you will obtain prior written consent from any person who has jointly created or has rights in your entry to these Terms and our privacy policy;
    2. your entry does not contain viruses and will not cause injury or harm to any person or entity; and
    3. you will comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including those governing copyright, content, defamation, privacy, publicity and the access or use of others' computer or communication systems.

10. Personal Information

  1. Entries may be entered into a database.
  2. By entering this Competition, you consent to us, publishing your Personal Information, or disclosing your Personal Information to State and Territory lottery departments, as required by relevant laws.
  3. If you wish to access, or for us to update, correct or delete, your Personal Information or your entry, contact us using the details below.

11. Liability

  1. Nothing in these Terms excludes, restricts or modifies any rights or remedies under Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) and the Fair Trading Act 1986 (NZ) that cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.
  2. Subject to clause 11(a) and to the fullest extent permitted by law, we and our Related Bodies Corporate (and each of their officers, directors, employees, contractors and agents):
    1. are not responsible for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction, or unauthorised access to entries or any other event beyond our control. In these circumstances, if we elect to cancel the Competition, we do so without liability and may reschedule it on the same terms;
    2. make no express or implied warranties, representations or guarantees, in fact or in law, regarding this Competition or the merchantability, quality or fitness for purpose of any part of the prizes; and
    3. exclude all liability (including for negligence) for any personal injury or loss or damage (including for loss of opportunity, business, goodwill or profits), whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the Competition, including where arising out of:
      1. any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under our control);
      2. any theft, unauthorised access or third party interference;
      3. any entry or prize claim that is cancelled, delayed, interrupted, diverted, late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not after our receipt or otherwise);
      4. any variation in prize value or specification;
      5. any tax liability or similar charge incurred by the winner or the runners-up; or
      6. use of a prize by the winner or the runners-up.
  3. We are not responsible for any problem or technical malfunction of any telephone network or lines, computer systems, servers, providers or equipment, software, traffic congestion on the internet or any website, or any combination of those, including any injury or damage to entrants or any other person’s computer related to or resulting from participating in or downloading any materials in this Competition.
  4. You are solely responsible for any costs associated with accessing our Facebook page, as these costs depend on the internet service provider you use. We accept no responsibility for your use (or attempted use) of those websites.
  5. Without limiting any other terms, you indemnify us and our Related Bodies Corporate (and their officers, directors, employees, contractors and agents) from and against your breach of these Terms.

12. Disruption to Competition

  1. If, for any reason, this Competition is interfered with in any way or is not capable of being conducted as planned due to a Force Majeure Event, including where such circumstance corrupts or affects the administration, security, fairness or integrity or proper conduct of this Competition, we may, to the fullest extent permitted by law:
    1. disqualify any entrant who tampers or interferes with the entry process; or
    2. subject to required regulatory approval, cancel, terminate, modify, reschedule or suspend the Competition, as appropriate.
  2. Any entrant found to be using a form of software or third party application to enter multiple times (including scripting software) will have all entries invalidated and any claim to a prize will be invalidated. If you have already received a prize, you must (at your cost) immediately return it to us. We will determine whether a breach has occurred in our discretion and may request any documentation we consider necessary to assist with our assessment. You must immediately provide any requested documentation at your cost.

13. General

  1. Any failure to enforce any of our rights does not constitute a waiver of those rights.
  2. Any part of these Terms that is illegal, void or unenforceable may be severed, and the remainder will continue in force.
  3. At all relevant times, you must comply with any terms imposed by Facebook. You can view Facebook's current Terms of Service at www.facebook.com/legal/terms/update.
  4. This Competition and any issues relating to the construction, validity, interpretation and enforceability of these Terms will be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia.
  5. The promoter of this Competition is MECCA Brands Pty Ltd (ABN 11 077 859 931) of 34 Wangaratta Street, Richmond, Victoria, 3121, Australia.
  6. If you have any questions regarding these Terms, you may contact us at customerservice@mecca.com.au or on +61 3 9420 7373 or 0800 882 443.

14. Definitions

  1. Force Majeure Event means an event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control, including but not limited to, natural disaster, acts of war, riots, vandalism, failure or shortage of power supplies or other essential utility, pandemic, epidemic, strike, a change in applicable law, infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud or technical failures.
  2. Immediate Families means any of the following (whether natural, step or adopted): spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child, parent, grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew or sibling.
  3. Intellectual Property Rights means all patents, rights to inventions, copyright, trade marks, trade names and domain names, rights in goodwill, rights in confidential information and any other intellectual property rights, whether registered or unregistered and including all applications for, and renewals or extensions of, such rights and all similar rights which subsist now or in future anywhere in the world.
  4. Personal Information has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  5. Related Bodies Corporate has the meaning in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).